Organic Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus amygdalus dulcis)
This beautifully rich, versatile oil is very popular for massage and for use in skincare products.
It is particularly useful for:
Moisturising the skin
Helping to relieve inflammation, red skin and itching
Helping to relieve muscular pain and tension
Sweet almond oil is extracted from the kernals of the almond tree by the cold-pressing extraction process, which helps preserve the active ingredients within the oil for maximum potency. The oil is rich in oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids. These fatty acids emolliate the skin by balancing the loss and absorption of moisture.
The oil is a popular choice as a massage oil because it is silky smooth whilst not penetrating too quickly into the skin or leaving a greasy residue. The oil can be used on its own or as a base for other ingredients, e.g. add a few drops of essential oils for increased therapeutic benefit and a desirable scent.
It is suitable for all skin types but is especially valuable for dry or irritated skin types. As sweet almond oil is relatively unstable it has a shelf life of 6-9months. The shelf life can be extended by adding a few drops of Vit E oil or 10% jojoba or wheatgerm oil.
Organic almond oil
Some suggested directions for use
Add 6-10 drops in a bath.
Mix 5 drops with water to use in an oil burner.
Mix 6-10 drops with hot water as an inhalation.
Mix 5 drops per 10ml of carrier oil for massage.
Can be applied direct to skin problem areas (avoid if over-sensitive).
Do not take internally.
Keep away from children and eyes.
It is phototoxic so do not use on skin when going out into the sunlight.
If pregnant or have a medical condition consult your practitioner before use.
If oil gets into eyes splash out with water, seek medical advice if necessary.
If unfamiliar with essential oils seek advice from a practitioner