Pure Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)
The Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) bush is an evergreen found in North America. The oil is extracted from the bean. It is rich in vitamin E and is a unique liquid wax used as an oil. It is fine, penetrating, stable and long-lasting. Jojoba can be used as a face moisturiser or as a luxurious oil for massage. Jojoba has a very close chemical composition to the skin’s own sebum. It is suitable for all skin types, beneficial for spotty and acne conditions, and is also good for sensitive and oily skin. As it combines well with sebum, it also helps to unclog the pores and remove any embedded grime.
Jojoba works to condition and restore the health of hair, because of its fine texture; it is easy to wash out and is ideal for combating dandruff and a dry scalp.
Widely used in the cosmetic industry for face and bath preparations, jojoba is an emollient for helping with eczema and psoriasis. Similar to avocado, jojoba turns completely solid in cold temperatures but will become liquid again when warmed.
The Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) bush is an evergreen found in North America. The oil is extracted from the bean.
GENERAL RULES FOR MIXING YOUR ESSENTIAL OILS.
A 10ml bottle of essential oil will give you approx. 200 drops, when blending essential oils the dilution should be 2%.
10ml Base Oil
50ml Base Oil =
5 drops of essential oil
25 drops of essential oil